Anybody who is a national of a country outside the EEA and EFTA and intends to remain in Iceland for longer than three months must have a residence permit.

Next of kin, as defined in the Foreigners Act:

Residence permits for family reunification are granted pursuant to Articles 69 and 72 of the Foreigners Act (Act No 80/2016), to the next of kin of an individual who is resident in Iceland and entitled to family reunification.

The spouse, cohabiting partner or child of a person engaged in university-level education or research in Iceland is also deemed to be the next of kin within the meaning of the Act.

Nobody other than those defined as next of kin within the meaning of the Foreigners Act may be granted a residence permit for family reunification. 

Issuance of a residence permit for family reunification is subject to the basic conditions for a residence permit being met. 

The conditions and entitlement for a residence permit for family reunification may vary according to the type of residence permit applied for. 

Residence permits for family reunification are for the next of kin , resident in Iceland, of:

nationals of Iceland or Nordic countries;

foreign nationals holding a residence permit as an expert, as a sportsperson, as a spouse or cohabiting spouse, based on international protection, based on humanitarian grounds, owing to special links with the country or based on a permanent residence permit. 

Fjölmenningarsetur
Túlkun
Ísland
Stjórnsýsla
Fjármál
Atvinna
Fjölskylda
Húsnæði
Menntun
Heilsa
112
Bílar